Privacy Policy

Azimo Canada Privacy Policy

Introduction

In this Privacy Policy, “Azimo”, “we”, “our”, “us” mean Azimo Canada Inc. and “you” and “your” mean the person who uses the Azimo website, the Azimo mobile application and/or our money transfer service (the “Service”). “Personal Information” means information that identifies you or can be used to identify you.

Trust and security are a big part of what makes Azimo the best way to send money internationally.

Your privacy is very important to us, so we’d like to tell you what we do to keep your Personal Information safe and secure.

In this Privacy Policy, we explain how Azimo collects, uses and protects and discloses your Personal Information.

Azimo is bound by the Canadian Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”) and, as applicable, substantially similar provincial legislation in the provinces of Alberta, British Columbia and Quebec.

What is Personal Information?

Personal information is information that identifies you or can be used to identify you. Examples of Personal Information include: first and last name, mother’s maiden name, mailing address, telephone number (including mobile), email address, date of birth, social insurance number (SIN), government-issued identification, credit history, information about your employment and education, annual income, assets and liabilities and financial transactions. Personal Information also includes information collected through the use of digital technologies such as cookies.

What Personal Information do we collect?

When you use our Service, access our website or mobile application, we collect a range of Personal Information about you including:

  • first and last name;
  • mailing address;
  • telephone numbers (including mobile);
  • email addresses;
  • date of birth;
  • credit history;
  • citizenship or residency status;
  • information about your occupation and employment;
  • payment information to process the transaction such as credit card information;
  • social insurance number (SIN);

We also collect transactional information, including your transaction history. As well, we collect information regarding your online activity as described in the section below entitled “Cookies”.

We are also bound by the legal requirement to collect, verify and record certain information about you or recipients of your money transfer transactions to prevent money laundering or terrorist financing. This information includes:

  • proof of your address, like a utility bill or bank statement;
  • proof of your identity, such as passport or driver’s license;
  • additional details on the source of funds being sent, like a payslip, credit card statement, bank account details and bank statements, tax rebate receipt or bank loan agreement;
  • beneficiary information such as name, date of birth, address, occupation, telephone number (including mobile), e-mail address, proof of their identity, such as a passport or driver’s license.

This information is needed to conduct Know Your Customer, Customer Due Diligence and security checks, as required by local and international regulations. This helps us keep your money safe, and we will only request these details when necessary.

Azimo also collects technical data about you, such as (but not limited to):

  • Page views
  • App downloads
  • Operating system
  • Browser type

This data is used to help us to understand how you use our Service, so that we can improve it.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files which are sent through your browser to your device (computer, tablet, cell phone) when you access the Azimo website that enable our website to recognise your browser and capture and remember certain information.

We use cookies to facilitate your use of our website and the services we provide on our website, including:

  • To assist us in providing our products and services to you;
  • To allow us to recognize you and store data about your past activity and your preferences so that we can personalise and improve our services for you. For example, cookies and other similar technologies may collect data such as language preference, country and previously viewed pages;
  • To improve your user experience: We use these technologies to collect information about your activity on our websites to enable us to better understand and improve your user experience when using our websites
  • To track activity on our website;
  • To better understand the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns;
  • To collect statistical information. We use these technologies to collect and evaluate statistical information on how you use our websites to help us improve our websites, products and services;
  • For analytics. We may use web analytics services such as Adobe Analytics and Google Analytics to help us analyze how visitors use our websites so that we can better understand and improve our websites.

We use the following cookies:

  • Necessary cookies: these cookies enable the basic use of our Service, e.g. enabling content reserved for registered users
  • Personalisation cookies: these cookies allow our Service to be personalized for you e.g. remembering your preferred language or country to which the transfer is made
  • Analytical cookies: these cookies allow us to see how people use our Service so that we can understand how to improve it, e.g. seeing how many people are logged in at a given time of day

By continuing to use our website, you agree to us using cookies to support your experience. You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. If you would like to disable our use of cookies, you can do so by changing the settings of your browser. Please note that by blocking or deleting cookies, you may not be able to use some features of our website. See our full Cookie Policy here.

For what purposes do we collect and use your Personal Information?

We collect and use your Personal Information for the following purposes:

  • to establish and maintain our relationship with you and to provide you with our products and services, including to notify you of changes in the Service, and/ or other important updates;
  • to process your transactions;
  • for identity verification, fraud prevention and security purposes;
  • to review and meet your ongoing needs;
  • to provide you with information we believe may be relevant based on your previous use of the Service or of interest to you, including to let you know about other products or services we offer and send you information about special offers or invite you to events;
  • to consider any concerns or complaints you may have;
  • to comply with relevant laws, regulations and other legal obligations, including to comply with anti-money laundering and terrorist financing laws established by Canadian and international regulatory authorities;
  • to improve our Service;
  • to contact you to assist you to use our Service if we notice that you are having problems using our Service;
  • to assist us to develop new product features that we believe will improve our Service;
  • to determine the effectiveness of our marketing or promotional campaigns;
  • to assess your satisfaction with the Service; and
  • for analytical purposes to help us improve the products and services offered to our customers and enhance our overall business.

How do we collect your Personal Information?

We generally collect Personal Information directly from you. For example, Personal Information will be collected through our online registration form and other interactions with you in the course of establishing our relationship or providing you with our products and services, including when you visit our website, use our mobile application, call us or send us correspondence via email or SMS text message.

We may also collect Personal Information about you from third parties, such as financial institutions and payment service providers used to transfer money to us, electronic verification services, credit reporting agencies, social media sites (with your permission) such as Facebook, Twitter and Instagram, search engines such as Yahoo or Google, and referrers or marketing agencies.

We also collect recordings of your telephone calls with our Customer Service department as well as your electronic and written communications with us.

To whom do we disclose your Personal Information?

We may disclose your Personal Information:

  • To a recipient of a money transfer;
  • To a related entity of Azimo;
  • To agents, contractors or service providers that perform services on our behalf, such as data processors, financial institutions, professional advisors, collection agencies;
  • To marketing and advertising agencies and other third-party service providers such as providers of customer service, marketing campaign or email communication tools, analytics software (for marketing purposes) and data visualisation tools (for analytical purposes). We may also use third parties to analyse traffic at our website, which may involve the use of cookies.
  • To organisations involved in managing payments, including payment processors and other financial institutions;
  • To regulatory authorities, government agencies, law enforcement and local or foreign courts in the jurisdictions in which we or our service providers operate, including to respond to a local or foreign court order, search warrant or other demand or request which we believe to be valid and as required by law;
  • To credit reporting agencies;
  • To credit providers;
  • To organisations involved in a transfer or sale of all or part of our assets or business;
  • To your legal representatives, executors and beneficiaries;
  • To anyone else to whom you authorise us to disclose it; and
  • To meet legal, regulatory insurance, audit and security requirements and as required or permitted by law.

For What Purposes May We Share Your Personal Information with Third Parties

We share your Personal Information with third parties only when it is necessary for the fulfilment of the Service or to comply with applicable laws. We will never sell your Personal Information to other organisations.

The following are some purposes for which we may share your data with third parties:

To fulfil the contract between you and Azimo
We may share your Personal Information with third parties, such as our partners and intermediaries, when they are necessary for the fulfilment of the Service.

When required by law
We may share your Personal Information when required by law, for example for the purposes of security, taxation and criminal investigations.

For marketing and communication
We may share your Personal Information with third parties such as providers of customer service tools, marketing campaign tools, email communication tools, analytics software (for marketing purposes) and data visualisation tools (for analytical purposes).

Analytical Purposes
We may also provide our partners with anonymous aggregated data about our customers for marketing and analytical purposes, to help optimise our marketing communications.

Sale of our Business
If we sell or buy any business or assets, we may be obliged to share your Personal Information with the prospective seller or buyer.

How do we protect your Personal Information when we disclose it to third party service providers?

We may use third party service providers (including affiliates) to process or handle Personal Information on our behalf, and to assist us with various services such as data processing and analytics, marketing, and providing customer support. Accordingly, we may share your Personal Information with any such services providers and affiliates for any of the purposes set out above and you acknowledge and agree that we can disclose Personal Information about you to them.

If we disclose your Personal Information to service providers that perform business activities for us, they may use your Personal Information only for the specific purpose for which it is provided. Contractual arrangements with such third parties will require them to comply with the requirements of this Privacy Policy.

Specifically, third parties will be required to implement policies and procedures in relation to the management of your Personal Information. These policies include:

  • regulating the collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information;
  • ensuring that Personal Information is kept securely, with access to it only by authorized employees or agents of the third parties with a “need to know”; and
  • training for its staff.

Our affiliates and service providers may be located in a jurisdiction other than Canada. This means that your Personal Information may be disclosed to regulatory authorities in accordance with the laws of the jurisdictions in which our service providers are located. You understand and agree that your Personal Information may be transferred to and collected, used, disclosed or stored in jurisdictions outside of the jurisdiction in which you reside.

Your consent

Subject to the following exceptions, you can refuse to consent to our collection, use or disclosure of Personal Information, or you may withdraw your consent to our further collection, use or disclosure of your Personal Information at any time by giving us reasonable notice:

However, depending on the circumstances, your withdrawal of consent may prevent us from providing you, or continuing to provide you, with some products and services, the ability to access certain products and services, or information that may be of value to you.

In addition, we may have legal, regulatory or contractual obligations to collect, use or disclose certain of your Personal Information, in which case you may not withdraw your consent.

You also cannot refuse to consent to our collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information required by our regulators.

If you wish to withdraw your consent, you may do so by contacting us at the address indicated in the section entitled “Contact Us”, below. We will act on your instructions as quickly as possible but there may be certain uses of your Personal Information that we may not be able to stop immediately.

How do we protect and store your Personal Information?

We recognise the importance of securing the Personal Information of our customers. Your Personal Information is encrypted and stored in our IT systems and databases. We will take steps to ensure your Personal Information is protected from loss, theft or any unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use, or modification.

The information we collect from you or from other sources will always be stored in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We restrict access to Personal Information to employees, agents and authorized service providers who require access to it in order to fulfill their job requirements.

We may keep and use information about you in our records for as long as it is needed for the purposes described above, or to otherwise meet our legal obligations, even if you are no longer a customer.

How we keep Personal Information accurate and up-to-date

We are committed to ensuring that the Personal Information we collect, use and disclose is relevant, accurate, complete and up-to-date.

We encourage you to contact us to update any Personal Information we hold about you. If we correct information that has previously been disclosed to another entity, we will notify the other entity within a reasonable period of the correction. Where we are satisfied information is inaccurate, we will take reasonable steps to correct the information within 30 days, unless you agree otherwise. We do not charge you for correcting the information.

How you can access your Personal Information

We establish and maintain a file of your Personal Information described in this Privacy Policy. You may gain access to the Personal Information that we hold about you by contacting Azimo’s Privacy Officer at the address provided in the Contact Us section below. We will require identity verification and specification of what information is required. An administrative fee for search and photocopying costs may be charged for providing access. We will provide access within 30 days of your request. If we refuse to provide the information, we will provide you with the reasons for our refusal.

Automated decision making

We may use automated decision making only if:

  • It is necessary to fulfill a contract between us and a customer (e.g. for the estimated delivery time software, which we use to determine the time it takes for a transfer to reach a recipient).
  • The automated decision-making process is authorised by the laws to which Azimo is subject.
  • The processing is based on the customer's explicit consent.

None of our automated decision-making processes will have a legal/significant effect on you.

Logging in to Azimo with your Facebook and Google account

You can log in to Azimo using your Facebook or Google profiles. This allows us to authenticate your identity by obtaining access to:

  • Your e-mail address associated with your Facebook and Google profile
  • Your Facebook public profile
  • Your Google basic profile
  • Your Google contacts

Any of your Personal Information that we receive from third parties will be subject to this Privacy Policy and the privacy policies of those third parties.

By using your Facebook or Google login credentials, your Personal Information may be processed by Facebook or Google marketing tools. An example of this is the Facebook tool called ‘Lookalike Audiences’ or a similar tool used by Google called ‘Customer Match’. These help us to identify people who have similar interests or behaviours to those of our customers. We may use similar tools provided by Facebook or Google in the future.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy will be reviewed from time to time and may be changed to take account of new laws or technology, or changes to our operations and the business environment. We will notify you of any changes to this Privacy Policy by posting the revised Privacy Policy on our website. We may also notify you of any changes to this Privacy Policy by posting a notice on our mobile application.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or the Personal Information that we maintain about you, you may contact our Privacy Officer by email at privacy@azimo.com or by writing to Suite 2300, Bentall 5, 550 Burrard Street, Vancouver, British Columbia V6B 2B5.